Privacy

Privacy Notice

Issued on 1 August 2022

Welcome to Ecofurb’s privacy notice, which shows how we process your personal data and how we work with partners.

The Plan Builder privacy notice (at the foot of the page in the Plan Builder) explains how the data shown and collected on the Plan Builder is processed.

Our contact details

www.ecofurb.com is owned by Parity Projects and the Ecofurb service is delivered by Parity Projects and RetrofitWorks. Parity Projects and RetrofitWorks are joint data controllers. 

Parity Projects’ postal address is Edinburgh House, 170 Kennington Lane, SE11 5DP and the registered business address is 24 Glove Factory Studios Brook Lane, Holt, Trowbridge, England, BA14 6RL. www.parityprojects.com

RetrofitWorks’ postal and registered address is Edinburgh House, 170 Kennington Lane, SE11 5DP. www.retrofitworks.co.uk

If you have any questions about the use of personal data for Ecofurb, please contact Parity Projects: on info@parityprojects.com and we will be happy to help.

The information we have

We hold personal data including your contact details and details we need in order to provide the services you request. In the next section we show what this is and what we do with this.

We also hold information about homes in the UK. When details about a property includes an address we treat this as personal data and so we have included information about this below.

How and why we have personal data, and what we do with it:

We want you to be able to see exactly how we use your data. Please get in touch if you have any questions.

What information do we have and how do we get it?

Why do we have this information and how do we use it?

GDPR basis for processing

Contact details

(name, address, email, telephone number, your availability).

We get these details from you if you supply them to us.

We hold this information so that we can get in touch with you and provide the service you request.

We may also contact you following any services, to ask for feedback.

Legitimate interests

Contact details

(name, address, email, telephone number, your availability).

We get these details from you if you supply them to us.

If you have given your consent

  • we can send you news
  • we can send you offers and promotion in the future, for services or products provided by Parity Projects, RetrofitWorks, or by third parties via us. We will never pass your contact details to other organisations for direct marketing.

You can withdraw your consent for us to contact you in these ways at any time, either by changing your settings in your Plan Builder account or by contacting info@ecofurb.com 

Consent

Contact details

(name, address, email, telephone number).

We get these details from you if you supply them to us.

We provide the option to use the Ecofurb Plan Builder for free. You may use the free planning service and choose not to proceed to contact us for any paid services. Or you may make an enquiry about services but not proceed. In this case we may contact you:

  • for feedback on the online service used
  • to ask if/how you used your plan
  • to understand why you chose not to use Ecofurb’s further services.

This is so that we can:

  • design better low carbon home services
  • help create statistics about the number of low carbon renovations that our online tools support.

We would contact you a maximum of two times for the above purposes, unless you consent to further contact.

Legitimate interests

Contact details (name, address, email, telephone number) and details of the service we have provided or offered to provide to you if you give these to us as part of an evaluation.

We are not currently working with external evaluators. This means that if you gave your consent before 31 March 2021 your details were passed to Winning Moves or CAG Consultants; if you give your consent currently the consent will be stored and we may contact you if we engage an external evaluator.

You can withdraw your consent to be contacted in these ways at any time, either by changing your settings in your Plan Builder account or by contacting or info@ecofurb.com 

Consent

Your opinions about the service we have provided, that you tell us or fill out as feedback.

We use this to provide you with a good service and to make our services better in the future.

Legitimate interests

Contact details, project details and communications.

When you have a home survey or work done we collect information about your property and project, and may note other details that you give us (eg your availability). This includes photographs, measurements and other details. 

Communications between you, RetrofitWorks staff, and RetrofitWorks cooperative members about your project.

So that we can make better recommendations for works to your home, and provide you with a better service.

Some of this data is collected and processed by Coordinators who are not directly employed but are members of the RetrofitWorks cooperative.

If you request estimates, or book works, the necessary details are passed to contractors who are members of the RetrofitWorks cooperative. This is to enable them to provide estimates, and get in touch with you if needed.

Contract

Personal details about your health/conditions

When you book a survey appointment or have work done, you may choose to share information such as if you have specific communication needs

So that we can provide a better service to you and accommodate any specific needs you may have.

With your explicit consent and only when necessary, this information will be passed to members of the RetrofitWorks Cooperative who need to communicate with you or visit your home.

You can withdraw your consent for us to hold this information or for this information to be passed to any further third parties by emailing info@ecofurb.com.

Explicit Consent

Information about a property that we get when you update ‘home info’ in the Plan Builder.

When you update details about a property in the Plan Builder this is recorded within the account that you have set up so that you can get better recommendations. Staff at Parity Projects can see this version of the property but the details you have added cannot be seen by someone else who looks up your address.

Legitimate interests

Ecofurb account detailspreferences and selections made when using the Plan Builder.

We use this information to provide and maintain your account and save preferences and plans so that you can return later.

If you contact Ecofurb we will use your preferences and selections to understand what works might interest you.

We may contact you in order to know whether the account is still needed, or update or verify details.

Legitimate interests

Your IP address and how you find and use our site. We get this information through cookies/tags placed on our site and in online advertising. For more information, see our Cookies policy.

So that we can improve our website and Plan Builder, and learn what advertising is effective.

Legitimate interests

Property Data without individual data

Parity Projects and Ecofurb collect and process data about homes in the UK in the following ways. The personal data of the individuals associated with a property is not accessible. Therefore, any ‘subject access request’ (if you ask us to send you the data we hold about you) will not include this data. 

Information about homes in the UK. 

 

We get this information from:

  • Energy Performance Certificate Data. You can read about this here
  • Ordnance Survey Data
  • LIDAR data

We also try to improve this information by using data from nearby houses and visual surveys. 

Information about properties collected when home surveys or works are carried out.

We hold information about your property in software produced by Parity Projects. We update this information when we collect data during a survey and in future may do this when you have work done. We use this data to help us and others build a better picture of the energy efficiency of houses in the UK.

Information in this software is available to Parity Projects, to RetrofitWorks and certain members of the RetrofitWorks Cooperative, and to new users of Plan Builder. 

It is also available to clients of Parity Projects who pay for a licence: clients are for example local councils, other public sector organisations, and retrofit professionals. The licence only permits use of data for the purposes of energy efficiency advice provision and programme development and delivery. This allows us to offer and improve software which helps councils and others to plan and promote energy efficiency and carbon emissions reduction from homes.

Aggregate data, statistics and analysis eg estimated carbon savings from Ecofurb projects.  

We plan to use aggregate data and statistics about works carried out by Ecofurb to publish and share.

Hammersmith and Fulham 100 free Ecofurb Plans service

Parity Projects is a Data Processor for this scheme, and will process data as set out below. Please note that if you choose to proceed with paid Ecofurb services after having the free Ecofurb Plan, your data will be processed under Contract as above.   

Your ethnicity and broad income level

We receive this information if you apply for an Ecofurb Plan paid for by the Hammersmith and Fulham Council (H&F Council), if you choose to give this.

Ethnicity helps understand if promotion is inclusive and whether subsidised services are reaching different ethnic groups.

Information about broad income level/potential grant eligibility may help us signpost grants.

Statistics on ethnicity and income level/ potential grant eligibility of those applying for a subsidised Ecofurb Plan will be provided to H&F Council.

You can withdraw your consent for us to hold and use this information in connection with your other personal data at any time, by contacting info@parityprojects.com . This data will remain part of aggregated data and statistics.

Feedback that you give us or a complaint if you make one if you apply for an Ecofurb Plan paid for by H&F Council.

Parity Projects will provide H&F Council with data on the type of any complaint received. If a complaint is received, Parity Projects will make efforts to resolve complaints. In some cases, the complaint will be passed to H&F Council to resolve.  

A period of time after you have received this service, if you haven’t proceeded with paid Ecofurb services, we will contact you to ask how you decided to use your subsidised Ecofurb Plan. This will help us provide the reports outlined below. 

Information about the services you receive, if you apply for and receive an Ecofurb Plan paid for by H&F Council, eg:

Your address

Tenure of property

Dates services carried out

Information about measures suitable for your home

Your feedback on the services 

Whether you decide to proceed with paid Ecofurb services. 

Ecofurb will produce and send reports to H&F Council 

    • to help understand the impact of offering subsidised Ecofurb Plans in the borough. 
    • monitor our delivery of the project eg number of plans over a period of time

Sharing your personal data

The ways we share your information are shown above. So that you can see clearly who we share your data with the organisations are listed again here:

  • Cooperative members if you have a Contract with us (you may also have a contract with a contractor)
  • We may use services such as Eventbrite to process your data.

How we store your information

Your information is held securely in our systems, which are located on our premises or those of carefully selected third parties, eg: Airtable, Sharepoint, WordPress, and Xero.  Electronically stored data is in secure cloud-based systems, which are located in the European Economic Area, or, if outside the EEA, are covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework.

We keep your personal information for long enough to carry out the task it was collected for. The amount of time varies depending on the type of data and how we use it.

When we share data with the organisations listed above we have an agreement or contract to ensure that your data is treated in line with GDPR.

If you would like further information about which third party systems we use or our retention policy please get in touch. 

Your data protection rights

You have the following rights under data protection law, and information explaining these rights can be found on the Information Commissioner Office website.

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

You can withdraw consent at any time for any of the processing that relies on Consent. We make this as straight forward as possible – please see above in the section titled How and Why we have personal data and what we do with it for details about how you can withdraw your consent.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. You always have the right to object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify or complete information you think is inaccurate, and we must consider whether this request is founded and not excessive.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You do not have to pay to exercise your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@parityprojects.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You can complain to us by emailing on info@parityprojects.com

You can complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF